1. Home
Send to a Friend via Email

Discuss in my forum

Ramps - What Are Ramps?

By

Overview:

Ramps are one of the first wild edible plants to appear in the spring. They are so valued, that there are numerous festivals that highlight this garlicky flavored herb. Learn more about ramps here.

Latin Name:

Allium tricoccum

Common Name:

Ramps, Wild Leeks

USDA Hardiness:

Zone 4

Exposure:

Partial shade

Harvest:

Ramps are wildcrafted from well drained but fertile areas. They are found in woodland areas in the early spring.

Uses:

Used as substitute for garlic, ramps are prized for being tasty and one of the first, fresh greens of the year. Traditionally fried with ham and beans, or eggs. Delicious!

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.