1. Home

Discuss in my forum

Herb Profile: Angelica

By

Angelica - What is Angelica?

Angelica - What is Angelica?

© Flickr user Steve p2008

Overview:

Angelica has a lot to offer the herb gardener. Its towering height can add an elegant backdrop for the landscape, and virtually every part of it is edible. Consider adding this beautiful herb to your garden design.

Latin Name:

Angelica Umbelliferae (there are over 30 different varieties of angelica, depending on where in the world you live)

Common Name:

Angelica, wild celery

USDA Hardiness Zone:

Hardy to Zone 3

Exposure:

Light shade, can tolerate full sun with proper mulching.

Harvest:

From root to flower, all of it is useful. From its naturally aromatic fresh leaves, to candy made from the stems, angelica has a lot to offer.

Uses:

 

Leaf -The dry or fresh leaves are made into a tea for colds and to reduce gas. They smell so nice, that they can be used as an air freshener. Medicinally, angelica leaves are used to help fight a cold, and are said to help prevent motion sickness. I would infuse fresh, cold water with them if I was going to try this remedy.

Stem - Stems are actually candied! After peeling the stems(I have found recipes that say to peel when raw and others that say boil first), use my recipe for crystallized ginger. If you have ever eaten them, please share your experience.

Seed - Burning the seed is said to freshen a room. The seeds are also mixed with stems and used to flavor alcoholic drinks.

Root - In the spring, if one cuts into the crown of angelica, a gummy substance is released. This can take the place of a fixative in potpourri.

 

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.